Skip to main content

Heritage Trust Network Conference 2022

Online Delegates

Adam Hitchings – Development Manager Wales – Architectural Heritage Fund
Alan Clarke – Board Member – R-Space Gallery Lisburn
Alice Leeman – Senior Investment Manager – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Alice Nottingham – MSc Student (Building Conservation and Adaptation) – UCLan
Alice Ullathorne – Project Manager – Heritage Projects / Trustee – Heritage Lincolnshire / Heritage Trust Network
Amy Dyke – Company Secretary – Colwyn Victoria Pier Trust Ltd
Andre Reid – Community Organiser – Breathe
Andrew Hitches-Davies – Investment Manager – Architectural Heritage Fund
Andrew Jedwell – trustee – The Gregynog Trust
Andrew Sage – MSc Historic Conservation Student – Oxford Brookes University
Andrew White – Cyfarwyddwr / Director – Cronfa Treftadaeth / Heritage Fund
Anna Manley – Heritage and Townscape Consultant – Anna Manley
Anna Standring – Projects Officer – Creative Heritage Consultants Ltd
Anne Cranston – Executive Director – Historic Coventry Trust
Arwel Huw Thomas – Planning Officer – Gwynedd Council
Babette Lucas-Marriott – Business administration Hamish Ogston Foundation – Historic England
Barbara Gravenor – Volunteer – Richmondshire Building Preservation Trust
Belle Richer Hill – Senior Planning Officer – South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council
Ben Collyns – Master Thatcher – Country Crafts Master Thatchers
Ben Mitchell – Builder – Scotcrown Ltd
Benjamin Cliff – Student – Corpus Christi College, University of Cambridge
Brian Holmshaw – Councillor – Sheffield City Council
Caitlin Jones – Heritage Projects Officer – Habitats & Heritage
Casey Edwards – Community-led Housing Advisor – Cwmpas
Catherine Knowles – Student – Royal Agricultural University
Charlie Winterburn – Assistant Archaeology Consultant – Landgage Heritage
Charlotte Hughes – Heritage Manager – Yorkshire Cricket Foundation
Chloe Fairs – Student – University of Lincoln
Chris Jackson – Managing Director – Christians Survey & Inspection Solutions
Chris Wilson – Head of Conservation – Cadw
Christopher Allman – Finance Officer – Banana Enterprise Network (Rock Hall Project)
Claire Boot – Property Officer – URC National Synod of Wales
Craig Wilson – Developer Officer – Historic Environment Scotland
Dani Cooke – Assistant project manager – University of Portsmouth
David Cook – Director – Glasgow Building Preservation Trust
David Fairbanks – Director – Fairbanks Heritage
David Nugent – Chief Executive – Canopy Housing
David Padmore – Volunteer – Together for Colwyn Bay
David Trevis-Smith – Project Organiser – DTS Solutions Ltd
Deborah Kent – Project Officer – Fife Historic Buildings Trust
Declan Cahill – Historic Building Surveyor – heritage-architecture-ltd
Drew Dennehy – Student – UWTSD
Eilis Scott – Chief Executive Officer – The Arkwright Society
Elan Mared Lloyd – Planning Officer – Gwynedd Council
Elizabeth Moss – Chief Executive – Heritage Trust for the North West
Elizabeth Szarelis – Volunteer – The Dorothy Harrison Trust
Emily Dickinson – Student – QUB
Emily Hartley – Student – University of Exeter
Emma Griffiths – Inverkeithing Training & Development Officer – Fife Historic Buildings Trust
Erin Burke – Communications Officer – Make Your Mark
Eryl Williams – Senior Planning Officer – Gwynedd Council
Esther Robinson Wild – Historic Environment Consultant – Robinson Wild Consulting
Fiona Keith-Lucas – Development Officer – WMHBT
Fiona Stenke – Project Officer – Fife Historic Buildings Trust
Fleur Elkerton – Trainee Trustee – Heritage Trust Network
Florence Hewett – Assistant Heritage Consultant – Stephen Levrant: Heritage Architecture Ltd
Freya Needham – Heritage Consultant – Buttress
Gabriella Howell – CEO – The Great House Antigua
Garry Laine – Director – Colwyn Victoria Pier Trust Ltd
George McAdam-Cross – student – the university of edinburgh
Georgia Glass
Gordon Barr – Development Manager (Scotland) – Architectural Heritage Fund
Graham Tait – Assistant Director – Historic Coventry Trust
Greg Bremner – Business Development Manager – Rocket Heritage and Archaeology
Greg Pickup – Chief Executive – The Churches Conservation Trust
Gwion Nicholls – Student – Wales school of architecture
Hannah Morris – Business Advisor Community Shares Wales Resilience – Cwmpas
Hanneke Booij – PhD Student – University of Stirling
Harry Simpson – Student – University of Lincoln
Helen Quigley – CEO – Innercity Trust
Iain Masterton – Director, VAT – CT: Accountants Advisers
Isobel Milne – Student – Royal Agricultural University
James Gravenor – Director of Finance – Richmondshire Building Preservation Trust
Jane Boyd-Brent – Company Secretary – Somerset Building Preservation Trust
Janine Rusby – Heritage admin assistant – West Midlands Historic Buildings Trust
Janos Lang – Creative Director – Ando Glaso
Jasmine Alexander – Student
Jaycie corbett – Architecture student – University Wales trinity Saint David’s in Swansea
Jim Bennett – CEO – Bannockburn House Trust
Joanne O’Hara – Programme Manager – Heritage at Risk – Somerset West and Taunton Council
John Nicholson – Founder – ASPIRE
Joshua Bryssau – History Student – University of Lincoln
Judith Alfrey – Head of Regeneration and Conservation – Cadw
Judith Eele – Development Officer – Community Enterprise
Judith Gardner – Co-founder and director – Open Arms Kington (OAK) CIC
Karen Chalk – Director – Circus Eruption
Kate Mitchell – Conservation Graduate – Creative Heritage Consultants
Kate Prideaux
Kate Roberts – Chief Inspector of Historic Monuments and Building – Cadw
Katherine Briggs – Conservation Project Coordinator – Heritage Lincolnshire
Katy-Jayne Lintott – Senior Projects Officer (Conservation and Heritage – Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire
Kelcey Wilson Lee – Head of Programmes and Impact – Architectural Heritage Fund
Laila Khurshid – Archeologist – The university of bradford
Lara Rowe – Castle, Museum and Archive Manager – Tamworth Castle
Laura Crossley – Director – London Historic Buildings Trust
Laura Dunham – Conservation Project Coordinator – Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire
Leona Huey – PhD student / Lecturer – Bangor University
Lisa Brausem – Trustee/Guidance Delivery Adviser Historic England – HTN/HE
Lisbeth McLean – Chief Officer – Canolfan a Menter Gymraeg Merthyr Tudful
Liz Bates – Chair – Heritage Trust Network
Liz Stokes – Project Manager – Gwent Wildlife Trust
Lorraine Bell – Manager – Fife Historic Buildings Trust / HTN Board Member
Lucy Ashcroft – Architect – Buttress
Lydia Clark – Student – University of Lincoln
Marco Capicotto – Digital Hero – Digital Hero
Mared Llywelyn – Swyddog Addysg a Gwirfoddoli / Education and Volun – Plas Carmel
Martin Hulse – Trustee – Heritage Trust Network
Matthew Dyer – Associate and Head of Conservation – Austin-Smith:Lord
Matthew Mckeague – Chief Executive – Architectural Heritage Fund
Maya Bakhshov – Student – Reading University
Megan Keates – Youth Forum Careers Panel presenter – HTN
Merve Karabeyeser – Phd student – UCL
Michael Gilbert – Building Surveyor – Heritage Lincolnshire
Michael Guy – Trustee – HTN
Michael Mail – Chief Executive – Foundation for Jewish Heritage
Michelle Benalcazar – Student – UWTSD
Michelle Hopwood – Student – Edge Hill University
Minder Athwal – Trustee – HTN
Morgan Cowles – Heritage & Environment Manager Wales and SW – Glandwr Cymru Canal & River Trust in Wales
Nicola Wündsch – Student – Glasgow School of Art
NUR RASYIQAH ABU HASSAN – Phd Student – OXFORD BROOKES UNIVERSITY
Padraig Brady
Patrizia Pierazzo – Built Heritage Project Manager – MOLA
Penny Vincent – Community Facilitator – All the Small Things CIC
Phil Pollard – Heritage Career Pathways Manager – Historic England
Rachael Gildert – Secretary – Valley Heritage
Rachel Delman – Heritage Partnerships Coordinator – University of Oxford
Rebecca Freeman – Head of Marketing – No Ordinary Hospitality Management
Rhuaridh Fotheringham – Student – Glasgow University
Richard Clinton – Chief Executive – Delapre Abbey Preservation Trust
Richard Harrison – Managing Director – No Ordinary Hospitality Management
Rita Harkin – Support Officer for Northern Ireland – Architectural Heritage Fund
Rosie Wylie – Communities Engagement Manager – Historic Environment Scotland
Ruth Bellamy – ROSS Framework Manager – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Sabine Coady Schaebitz – Trustee – Delapre Abbey Preservation Trust
Sage Stanescu – Student – Queen Mary University of London
Salla Virman – Senior Policy Officer Culture – West Midlands Combined Authority
Sara Carruthers – Historic Buildings Development Manager – Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust
Sarah McLeod – Chief Executive Officer – Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust
Sasha Gillings – Student – Newcastle University
Sebastian Chambers – Architectural Assistant – Buttress
Sharon Thomas – Project Co-Ordinator – Enbarr Foundation CIC
Sim Ee Khor – Trust coordinator – Seberang Perai heritage trust
Simon Revill – Director | Architect AABC – Cymes Conservation
Stefanie van Stokkom – Heritage Development Manager – Y Llynfi Library
Stephanie Monger – Building Manager – Circus Eruption
Stephen Anderson – Director – Buttress
Stephen Barlow – Head of Engagement – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Stephen Fielding – Heritage Projects Manager – Habitats & Heritage
Stephen Owen – CEO – Buxton Crescent Heritage Trust
Sue Parsons – Chair – Winterbourne Medieval Barn Trust
Summer Adams – Student
Suzanne Wenczek – Project Manager – Bearwood Associates Ltd
Tismena Bashir – Senior Investment Manager – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Tudur Williams – Treasurer – Colwyn Victoria Pier Trust Ltd
Vicki Roskams – Engagement Manager / Director – Enbarr Foundation CIC
Victoria Collison – Director – Historic Churches Scotland
Victoria Pearce – Development Manager – Community Enterprise

Heritage Trust Network Staff

Beverley Gormley, Programme Manager
Claire-Rose Canavan, Development Officer (Northern Ireland)
David Tittle, Chief Executive Officer
Fae Clark, Project Co-ordinator
Sarah Pearce, Development Officer (Scotland)
Vicki Cox, Membership Officer

In-person Delegates

Adam Hitchings – Development Manager Wales – Architectural Heritage Fund
Alan Clarke – Board Member – R-Space Gallery Lisburn
Alice Leeman – Senior Investment Manager – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Alice Ullathorne – Project Manager – Heritage Projects / Trustee – Heritage Lincolnshire / Heritage Trust Network
Andrew Hitches-Davies – Investment Manager – Architectural Heritage Fund
Andrew McConnell – Senior Investment Manager – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Andrew White – Cyfarwyddwr / Director – Cronfa Treftadaeth / Heritage Fund
Andy Perkin – Consultant – Potteries Heritage Society
Anna Standring – Projects Officer – Creative Heritage Consultants Ltd
Annoushka Deighton – Programme Officer – Architectural Heritage Fund
Barbara Gravenor – Volunteer – Richmondshire Building Preservation Trust
Belle Richer Hill – Senior Planning Officer – South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council
Ben Leah – Director – Hayes Parsons Insurance Brokers
Brian Holmshaw – Councillor – Sheffield City Council
Caitlin Jones – Heritage Projects Officer – Habitats & Heritage
Charlie Winterburn – Assistant Archaeology Consultant – Landgage Heritage
Chris Jackson – Managing Director – Christians Survey & Inspection Solutions
Chris Wilson – Head of Conservation – Cadw
Christopher Allman – Finance Officer – Banana Enterprise Network (Rock Hall Project)
Claire Boot – Property Officer – URC National Synod of Wales
David Fairbanks – Director – Fairbanks Heritage
David Masding – Chair – Colwyn Bay Heritage Group
David Nugent – Chief Executive – Canopy Housing
David Padmore – Volunteer – Together for Colwyn Bay
David Trevis-Smith – Project Organiser – DTS Solutions Ltd
Desi Gradinarova – Senior Policy Adviser – Wellbeing and Inclusion – Historic England
Eilis Scott – Chief Executive Officer – The Arkwright Society
Elgan Jones – Associate – Donald Insall Associates
Elizabeth Moss – Chief Executive – Heritage Trust for the North West
Ellen Thirsk – Prif Weithredwr /Chief Executive – Antur Waunfawr
Esther Robinson Wild – Historic Environment Consultant – Robinson Wild Consulting
Fiona Keith-Lucas – Development Officer – WMHBT
Fleur Elkerton – Trainee Trustee – Heritage Trust Network
Freya Needham – Heritage Consultant – Buttress
Gemma Morgan – Sales Manager – No Ordinary Hospitality Management
Gordon Barr – Development Manager (Scotland) – Architectural Heritage Fund
Greg Pickup – Chief Executive – The Churches Conservation Trust
Gwilym Hughes – Head of Cadw – Cadw
Gwyn Roberts – Chief Executive – Galeri Caernarfon Cyf
Hannah Morris – Business Advisor Community Shares Wales Resilience – Cwmpas
Hanneke Booij – PhD Student – University of Stirling
Haydn Jones – Senior Manager – Antur Waunfawr
Hopwood DePree – Trustee – Heritage Trust Network
Iain Masterton – Director, VAT – CCT: Accountants Advisers
Ian Halfpenny – Inspector of Ancient Monuments – Cadw
James Gravenor – Director of Finance – Richmondshire Building Preservation Trust
Jayne Allman – Chief Banana – Banana Enterprise Network (Rock Hall project)
Jenna Johnston – Senior Heritage Consultant – Buttress
Jeremy Fenn – Trustee – Heritage Trust Network
Jim Bennett – CEO – Bannockburn House Trust
John Hainsworth – Trustee – Llanfyllin Dolydd BPT
John Nicholson – Founder – ASPIRE
Judith Eele – Development Officer – Community Enterprise
Judith Gardner – Co-founder and director – Open Arms Kington (OAK) CIC
Judith Martin – Trustee – HTN
Karen Chalk – Director – Circus Eruption
Kate Dickson – Director – Creative Heritage Consultants Ltd
Kate Kendall – Senior Engagement Manager – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Kate Mitchell – Conservation Graduate – Creative Heritage Consultants
Kate Roberts – Chief Inspector of Historic Monuments and Building – Cadw
Kathryn Griffiths – Community-Led Housing Coordinator – Cwmpas
Katy-Jayne Lintott – Senior Projects Officer (Conservation and Heritage – Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire
Kelcey Wilson Lee – Head of Programmes and Impact – Architectural Heritage Fund
Laura Dunham – Conservation Project Coordinator – Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire
Liam Kurmos – Director – Cwmni Engedi 2.0
Lisa Brausem – Trustee/Guidance Delivery Adviser Historic England – HTN/HE
Lisbeth McLean – Chief Officer – Canolfan a Menter Gymraeg Merthyr Tudful
Liz Bates – Chair – Heritage Trust Network
Lorraine Bell – Manager – Fife Historic Buildings Trust / HTN Board Member
Lucy Ashcroft – Architect – Buttress
Marc Roberts – Consultant working for the Trust – Colwyn Victoria Pier Trust Ltd
Mared Llywelyn – Swyddog Addysg a Gwirfoddoli / Education and Volun – Plas Carmel
Mark Woods – Creative Director – Hotrod Creations
Martin Howard – Account Executive – Hayes Parsons Insurance Brokers
Matt Lavery – Director – Orb Rope Access
Matt Osmont – Practice Director – Donald Insall Associates
Matthew Dyer – Associate and Head of Conservation – Austin-Smith:Lord
Matthew Mckeague – Chief Executive – Architectural Heritage Fund
Menna Jones – Development Manager – The Bardsey Island Trust
Michael Bewick – Trustee – Slate Heritage International
Michael Guy – Trustee – HTN
Michael Mail – Chief Executive – Foundation for Jewish Heritage
Mike Gardom – Content Developer – Hotrod Creations
Minder Athwal – Trustee – HTN
Nia Haf – Young Company Director – Frân Wen
Nia Jones – Cyfarwyddwr Gweithredol / Executive Director – Frân Wen
Nicola Wündsch – Student – Glasgow School of Art
Pat Owen – Vice Chairman – Colwyn Victoria Pier Trust Ltd
Paul Clark – Operations Manager – Citrus Energy Ltd
Rachael Gildert – Secretary – Valley Heritage
Richard Clinton – Chief Executive – Delapre Abbey Preservation Trust
Rita Harkin – Support Officer for Northern Ireland – Architectural Heritage Fund
Roddie MacLean – Architect Director – Creative Heritage Consultants Ltd
Ruth Bellamy – ROSS Framework Manager – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Sabine Coady Schaebitz – Trustee – Delapre Abbey Preservation Trust
Salla Virman – Senior Policy Officer Culture – West Midlands Combined Authority
Sam Gill – Architect – Seven
Sara Carruthers – Historic Buildings Development Manager – Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust
Sarah McLeod – Chief Executive Officer – Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust
Sebastian Chambers – Architectural Assistant – Buttress
Sharon Thomas – Project Co-Ordinator – Enbarr Foundation CIC
Simon Revill – Director | Architect AABC – Cymes Conservation
Stephanie Monger – Building Manager – Circus Eruption
Stephen Anderson – Director – Buttress
Stephen Barlow – Head of Engagement – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Stephen Fielding – Heritage Projects Manager – Habitats & Heritage
Sue Bowers – Director – Pilgrim Trust
Suzanne Wenczek – Project Manager – Bearwood Associates Ltd
Tabitha Lawrence – Field archaeologist – Colchester Archaeological Trust
Tess Gale – Head of Sector Resilience & Skills – Historic England
Thomas Alexander Husøy – Heritage Officer – Norwegian Church Cardiff Bay
Tismena Bashir – Senior Investment Manager – National Lottery Heritage Fund
Tony Barton – Chairman – Donald Insall Associates
Vicki Roskams – Engagement Manager / Director – Enbarr Foundation CIC
Victoria Pearce – Development Manager – Community Enterprise